LABC Building Excellence Awards North West 2017


LABC is the voice of Local Authority Building Control across the North West, dedicated to maintaining high standards of compliance and offering an impartial service. 

Coming together to celebrate the very best construction in the region, the  LABC North West Building Excellence Awards were recently held at The Emirates Old Trafford, recognising the high level of skill and professionalism in the building industry. Congratulations go to all of the nominees and finalists in all of the award categories:

Chew Mill FarmBest Extension or Alteration to an Existing Home

Winner - Chew Mill Farm, Ribble Valley Borough Council, Project Team: Sharples Ltd, Stanton Andrews Architects, Ms Marley Rafferty, Renaissance Associates Ltd

Highly Commended - Fairfields, Wyre Borough Council, Project Team: Steve Lynn Building Contractors, Mr & Mrs Eve

Highly Commended - Rectory Lane, Warrington Borough Council, Project Team: Elkwood Construction Ltd, CB3 Design, Andrew Sherwin

Alco Design ConstructionBest Local Builder or Traditional Craftsperson

Winner - Alco Design Construction, Sefton Council

Highly Commended - CB Homes, Cheshire West & Chester Council

 

 

Old Town HallBest Change of Use of an Existing Building or Conversion

Winner - Old Town Hall, Oldham Council, Project Team: Morgan Sindall Group, BDP Architects, Oldham Council 

Highly Commended - St Faiths Chapel, Halton Borough Council, Project Team: EBL Group, Steve Hunt Partnership

 

FieldsideBest Individual New Home

Winner - Fieldside, CIVICANCE Ltd (Cheshire East Council), Project Team: DS Building Projects Ltd, ARC Design Services Ltd, Dan Wright

Highly Commended - Fairways, CIVICANCE Ltd (Cheshire East Council), Project Team: Bartholomew Homes, Tsiantar Architects Ltd, Mr McLaughlin

 

Block C&D Victoria WorksBest Small New Housing Development

Winner - Block C&D Victoria Works, Oldham Council, Project Team: Chapman (Saddleworth) Ltd, John Barnes (Architect)

Highly Commended - Chester Rd, CIVICANCE Ltd (Cheshire East Council), Project Team: Oaklyn Construction Ltd, Howard Johnston

 

Sandy LaneBest High Volume New Housing Development

Winner - Sandy Lane, Chorley Council, Project Team: Redrow Homes Lancashire

Highly Commended - The Heathers Phase 2, Fylde Borough Council, Project Team: Jones Homes Lancashire

 

Heron PlaceBest Social or Affordable New Housing Development

Winner - Heron Place, Rossendale Borough Council, Project Team: Barnfield Construction Ltd, Bernard Taylor Partnership Ltd, Together Housing Association, Paul Waite Associates Ltd, Identity Consult Ltd

Highly Commended - Brentfield, Halton Borough Council, Project Team: Cruden Construction, DK-Architects, Halton Housing Trust

Highly Commended - Oasis Close, Manchester City Council, Project Team: Bardsley Construction Ltd, Pozzoni Architecture, Southway Housing Association

LABC Residential Site Agent of the YearLABC Residential Site Agent of the Year

Winner - Martin Caldwell, Redrow Homes Lancashire, Fylde Borough Council

Highly Commended - Eamonn McDaid, M H Stainton Ltd, CIVICANCE Ltd (Cheshire East Council)

Highly Commended - Ian Green, Morris Homes, Metropolitan Borough of Bury Council

Highly Commended - Stephen Williams, Bellway Homes North West Ltd, Sefton Council

LABC Non-residential Site Agent of the YearLABC Non-residential Site Agent of the Year

Winner - Russ Currie, Barnfield Construction Ltd, Ribble Valley Borough Council




Crewe Lifestyle CentreBest Public Service Building

Winner - Crewe Lifestyle Centre, CIVICANCE Ltd (Cheshire East Council), Project Team: Kier Construction, Pozzoni Architecture, CIVICANCE Ltd (Cheshire East Council)

Highly Commended - Alderley Edge Festival Hall, CIVICANCE Ltd (Cheshire East Council), Project Team: Emerson Group, JM Architects

 

St Hilda’s C of E High SchoolBest Educational Building

Winner - St Hilda’s C of E High School, Liverpool City Council, Project Team: Morgan Sindall, KWS Architects, St Hilda’s C of E High School, Kier Workplace Services

Highly Commended - King’s Leadership Academy, Warrington Borough Council, Project Team: Conlon Construction, Pozzoni Architecture, King’s Leadership Academy

 

The Bird at BirtleBest Small Commercial Project

Winner - The Bird at Birtle, Rochdale Metropolitan Borough Council, Project Team: H Bell & Sons (Rochdale) Ltd, CJ Partnership, Nutters Restaurant

 


Bolton Market Place Shopping CentreBest Large Commercial Building

Winner - Bolton Market Place Shopping Centre, Bolton Metropolitan Borough Council, Project Team: McLaren Group, Wren Architecture & Design, Moorgarth Group Ltd, Ramboll UK Ltd, Tenos, Projex Building Solutions

Highly Commended - Project Utopia, Warrington Borough Council, Project Team: Bowmer & Kirkland, Chetwoods Architects, The Hut Group

Mill Farm Sports Village & AFC FyldeBest Inclusive Building

Winner - Mill Farm Sports Village & AFC Fylde, Project Team: Warden Construction Ltd, Frank Whittle Partnership Ltd, Mill Farm Ventures & AFC Fylde Football Club, PWA Planning, Partington & Associates, Pettit Singleton Associates, Preston City Council

Highly Commended - The Hospice of the Good Shepherd, Cheshire West & Chester Council, Project Team: Anwyl Construction, Lovelock Mitchell Architects, The Hospice of the Good Shepherd

Best Partnership with a Local Authority Building Control TeamBest Partnership with a Local Authority Building Control Team

Winner - Rowlinson Constructions Ltd, Manchester City Council

Highly Commended - Wiggett Construction Ltd, Oldham Council

Highly Commended – Countryside Homes, Warrington Borough Council

 

To download free photos of the evening go to www.labcphotos.co.uk.